Subscribe to Our
Sports Medicine Blog

Sports Medicine Facebook

Team Medical Coverage

High School and College Athletics

The Medical Team Supporting Student Athletes

The licensed athletic trainers of Aurora Sports Medicine Institute care for athletes at over 35 high schools, colleges, and professional sports teams throughout southeastern Wisconsin. Completing the medical team are physicians, nurse practitioners, physician assistants and physical therapists skilled in diagnosing and treating sports-related injuries and illnesses.

Badger High School, Lake Geneva
Athletic Trainer: Amanda Everts, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Stephen Peterson, MD

Burlington High School
Athletic Trainer: Katie Manka, LAT
Team Physicians/Medical Providers:

Carroll University Athletics
Athletic Trainer and Physical Therapists:

  • Tracy Friedle, LAT
  • Derek Hanaman, PT
  • Nancy Hohensee, PT, LAT
  • Kara Johnson, PT

Team Physician:

  • Jon Englund, MD

Catholic Central High School, Burlington
Athletic Trainer: Carrie Burg, LAT
Team Physicians/Medical Providers:

Cedar Grove – Belgium High School
Athletic Trainer: Nate Zimmermann, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Omar Darr, MD

Cedarburg High School
Athletic Trainer: Adam Groose, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Ijeoma Nwaeze, MD

Cudahy High School
Athletic Trainer: Laura Ramm, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Joe Kohli, MD

East Troy High School
Athletic Trainer: Maisie Boehm, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Stephen Peterson, MD

Grafton High School
Athletic Trainer: Brian Wood, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Matthew Wichman, MD

Homestead High School
Athletic Trainer: Lindsay Thompson, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Ted Gertel, MD

Howards Grove High School
Athletic Trainer: Leah Paul, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Doug Fehrman, MD

Indian Trail High School & Academy, Kenosha
Athletic Trainer: Tim Beyer, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Brian Schroeder, NP

Kenosha Bradford High School
Athletic Trainer: Colleen Schmidt, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Greg Rocco, MD

Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School, Jackson
Athletic Trainer: Nichole Carstens, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Mark Salisz, PA-C

Kewaskum High School
Athletic Trainer: Emily Anderson, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Paula Carlton, NP

Kiel High School
Athletic Trainer: Marissa Purdoff, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Mark Lang, MD

Living Word Lutheran High School, Jackson
Athletic Trainer: Kyle Butters, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Paul Miller, MD

Marquette University Athletics, Club and Rec Sports
Athletic Trainers:

  • Lauren Boyler, LAT
  • Bob Reinke, LAT

Team Physicians/Medical Providers:

Muskego High School
Athletic Trainer: Jonathan Hubbard, LAT
Team Physicians/Medical Providers:

Nicolet High School, Glendale
Athletic Trainer: Andy Rinehart, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Patrick Jost, MD

Oostburg High School
Athletic Trainer: Jess Dehn, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Brian DeMaster, MD

Pewaukee High School
Athletic Trainer: Nick Oehlrich, LAT

Plymouth High School
Athletic Trainer: Adam Brill, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Doug Fehrman, MD

Port Washington High School
Athletic Trainer: Denise Schueller, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Steven Kaplan, MD

St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha
Athletic Trainer: Abbey Smith, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Jeff Greene, PA-C

Sheboygan Falls High School
Athletic Trainer: Ryan Flynn, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Walt Howard, MD

Shoreland Lutheran High School
Athletic Trainer: Milan Devusic, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Greg Rocco, MD

Shorewood High School
Athletic Trainer: Tony Agostini, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Rosemary Schultz, MD

Slinger High School
Athletic Trainer: Jeni McKean, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Joseph Sizensky, MD

Waterford Union High School
Athletic Trainer: Kristi Lazaris, LAT
Team Physicians/Medical Providers:

West Allis Central High School
Athletic Trainer: Niki Hovanec, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Ryan Kehoe, MD

West Bend East and West High Schools
Athletic Trainer: Kyle Butters, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Paul Miller, MD

Whitefish Bay High School
Athletic Trainer: Danielle Lueck, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Omar Darr, MD

Wilmot Union High School
Athletic Trainer: Nikolai Laitamaki, LAT
Team Physician/Medical Provider: Anthony Ricci, MD

If you're interested in having Aurora Sports Medicine Institute provide athletic training coverage for your team, please call us! 414-219-7776